Earn 100 points for your visit. Register or Login today!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall take effect on the 8 November 2018 (the “Effective Date”)

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the new Privacy Policy for The BIM Hub®!

We have updated this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) as a result of the change in ownership of The BIM Hub and partly due to the advent of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

BIMobject AB (BIMobject) owns the BIMobject Cloud Platform. BIMobject has wholly acquired the entities which own The BIM Hub.

“The BIM Hub” as referred to in this Privacy Policy  shall have the meaning as set out in the Terms of Use regarding the BIM Hub (the “Terms” or the “Terms of Use” ). Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms of Use unless defined herein.

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", or "our."

 

APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the BIM Hub and explains how your Personal Data is processed when you access and use the BIM Hub. We also tell you about what choices and rights you have in respect of your Personal Data.

We want to be transparent with you and give you the information needed to help you make informed decisions when visiting The BIM Hub.  

 

WHAT IS INFORMATION AND WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable living natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable Data Protection Laws, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data”. “Information” is a general term which includes reference to Personal Data and non-personal data. Personal Data does not include information which is aggregated or de-identified, so it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

ACCEPTANCE AND AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We remind you that your use (continued or otherwise) of The BIM Hub on or after the Effective Date means that you fully accept this Privacy Policy and that you agree to the processing of your Information, including Personal Data, as described in same.

We value you and want you to enjoy The BIM Hub, however, if you are in any way not happy with any aspect of this Privacy Policy please do not access or use The BIM Hub.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Profile:
If you choose to create a profile on The BIM Hub (a “User Profile”) we require the following mandatory Information:

  • Your Name
  • Your email address
  • Country name
  • Name of Company you work for/employer
  • Your Job Title
  • Password
  • Language Preference

In addition, you have an option to provide the following additional Information

  • The City you reside in
  • Your picture
  • Your Work Experience
  • Your Education
  • Your Skills
  • Your Biography
  • Contact Preferences

In addition, you may also provide details of certifications you have received and you can upload links to these certifications or to any website you think is relevant to you.

We may from time to time give you the option to provide other Information as we see fit where we further develop and improve our Services.

User Registration Information from BIMobject:
The BIM Hub is now accessible from the BIMobject Cloud platform and you are required to have a BIMobject Cloud user account before you can access the BIM Hub. Therefore, when you decide to create a User Profile on The BIM Hub, your BIMobject Cloud user account Personal Data is automatically accessed and made available to us so that you may complete the registration of your User Profile on the BIM Hub with ease. You may supplement this automatically transferred Information with further registration Information, depending on the type of profile you want to create.

Other Sources:
Apart from the Information  received from BIMobject, we may from time to time also receive Information about you from other external web pages and sources and add it to the Information you provided to us.

Sensitive Personal Data:
We do not ask you to provide Information relative to your race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal record (“Sensitive Personal Data”). If for any reason you should post or include such Information when registering for our using our Services, it is important that you know that it will be visible to others in the same way as Information you provide which is not Sensitive Personal Data.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION (PURPOSE)?

To provide The BIM Hub and The BIM Hub Services to you:
Our primary goal in collecting your Information (including Personal Data),  is to provide you with the best and most useful content and services. We use your Information to provide you with the Services (as defined in our Terms of Use) to authenticate you and authorise access to the Services

To give you the complete and best experience of The BIM Hub:
Several of the services and features that we offer on our website require you to provide us with Information as a condition of usage. These include access to membership-only areas, subscriptions to email newsletters, use of our job search functionality and participation in message boards and community profiles.

To communicate with you:
We also want to communicate with you where needed, through our customer service or to offer support or other technical assistance. We also use your Information to prevent fraud or breach of our Terms of Use.

Security:
We use your Information (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of the Terms or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Users or visitors.

Marketing:
If and where we promote our Services to you and others for example if promoting our website or any of its features, by email, we  use your Information to send you these communications. Our marketing emails will contain an opt out button. Please use this button if you do not want to receive any more marketing emails.

Law, legal process or regulation:
Sometimes we are legally bound or required to do certain things under applicable laws, processes or regulations. We may then use your Information to cooperate with any authority or to make sure that we are following the law.

To develop and provide search, learning and productivity tools and additional features:
We always try to make our Services relevant and useful to our users.
We may use your Information to improve search functionality to help make services suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, identify organizational trends and insights, to customize a services experience or create new productivity features and product.

Promotion or Survey:
Sometimes we want to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features of, The BIM Hub. We can use your Information to inform you about these matters however you may opt out of any such features by sending an email to [email protected]

To create the possibility, environment and functions on The BIM Hub to enable and facilitate communication between our Users:
We do this by giving you/our users the mechanism on the BIM Hub to access and communicate with other Users.

 

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION/PERSONAL DATA ON THE BIM HUB.

Intra Company Sharing:
We are wholly owned by BIMobject and we therefore may receive and share your  Information with BIMobject for administrative and other reasons.

Non-Personal Data:
Generalized and aggregated information such as how many sessions the website experiences every day, may be distributed to outside parties for purposes of marketing, sales or strategic development. We may also share statistics which do not contain Personal Data with our advertisers.

If you consent:
Where you clearly consent to us sharing your Information. You can always withdraw your consent.

Through Third Party Services and links:
If you use co-branded services or third party (i.e., websites or services that we offer to you in connection with a partner, who is identified on the website). When you use a co-branded service within our network of websites, you grant us permission to pass your registration Information back to that service partner. Their use of your Information is subject to their applicable privacy policies.

Through third party companies, subcontractors and service providers:
We hire third-party vendors to provide specialized services such as customer support; email message deployment; suppression, merge and de-duplication services; and special products or services that you have requested. These companies are only allowed to use your Information in order to help us fulfil our services to you. We do not provide your Personal Data to these companies for their own, permanent use.  We require that these service providers act strictly only on our instructions and where applicable in accordance with data protection laws.

Legal Obligation: 
When required by law, such as when we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

Breach or Violation: 
We believe that your actions violate applicable laws, our Terms of Use, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others.

Change in Business: 
In the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, transfer of control, joint venture or other business combination involving us, or our affiliates.

Cross Border Transfers: 
We may share your Information as set out in the Cross-border transfer provisions below.

 

HOW ELSE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHARED ON THE BIM HUB

IT IS VERY IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT YOUR INFORMATION IS VISIBLE ON THE BIM HUB IN THE WAYS SET OUT BELOW. THIS IS AN INEVITABLE CONSEQUENCE OF USING A GLOBAL PLATFORM TO COMMUNICATE WITH OTHER USERS INTERNATIONALLY. IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU UNDERSTAND THAT BY REGISTERING YOUR USER PROFILE, USING OUR SERVICES AND INTERACTING WITH OTHER USERS, YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE ACCESSED GLOBALLY AND SEEN BY OTHER REGISTERED USERS AND VISITORS IN COUNTRIES  WHICH ARE NOT IN THE EEA OR ON THE ADEQUATE LIST OF COUNTRIES AS APPROVED BY THE EU COMMISSION.

Your information on the BIM Hub is also shared:

With Other Users - Once you register a User Profile on The BIM Hub, same is visible to other Users. Users always see each others name, company, job title, and country at a minimum together with any other Information a User has entered when creating their profile. Users do not however see the email addresses of other Users.

Users can collaborate with one another on The BIM Hub and share whatever Information they like. Users can also message one another through a messaging service on the BIM Hub. Messaging can only be from individual to individual. Users can also upload articles which are freely visible to all other users.

Visitors to the BIM Hub (who have not registered a User Profile) - Anyone can visit the BIM Hub without registering a User Profile. Visitors to The BIM Hub will only be able to see a limited or snapshot version of your User Profile i.e. your name, job title, employer/company and former company. If you include your picture and education as part of your User Profile, same will also be visible.

External Parties - Once created, your User Profile is publicly visible and may be visible to third parties through search engines or otherwise. It is important that you are aware of this and that you acknowledge that The BIM Hub cannot guarantee that your Personal Data in that regard will not be copied and used by those external parties in their own capacity or for other purposes.

Cross-Border Transfers

The BIM Hub is a globally accessible platform. Your personal information may be accessed by companies/people in countries outside the EEA which may have data protection laws which are different, and potentially not as protective, as the laws of your own country. It is important that you know that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy and continuing to use the BIM Hub and the Services you understand acknowledge and agree to this fact and to the accessibility of your Personal Data in this way. .

To the extent that The BIM Hub is deemed to transfer Information about you outside the EEA as for example to group companies, data processors, service providers or storage servers outside the EEA,  we aim to use appropriate safeguards where necessary for example Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission or in the case of United States entities, evidence that they are registered under the Privacy Shield.

Your Choices

As previously stated visitors to The BIM Hub who would rather not provide any of the Information requested by our registration process do not need to register with us. You can still view certain content and use certain services offered by our website without registering.

Opt-in and Opt-out:
You can also opt out of newsletters and marketing emails. Users who have opted in originally for these communications may remove themselves from mailing lists at any time through the subscription-management pages or by following the instructions at the end of the e-mail they received from us.

Use of Subscriber Names for Promotional Marketing

We may at times  list subscribers on the website and on promotional materials. Such listing does not constitute an endorsement of any company’s business, services or experience, and is limited to general information purposes only.

Security Policy

We takes security of your Information very seriously. We work hard to provide appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against compromise, loss, misuse, unauthorised access to, alteration, or destruction of the Personal Data we hold about you. We are continuously monitoring our system and strive to be one step ahead. We remind you however that there is no completely secure system and we cannot provide 100% guarantee that Information when transferred through the internet or stored on a server will be absolutely safe from intrusion or compromise and it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission.

If you have any concerns about your account or  feel that your Information has in any way been compromised we ask that you immediately contact us at the following email address [email protected]

Cookies

We use cookie technology to collect data regarding your visits to our website. This data is stored in aggregate form and is not used to identify any particular user or individual. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including:

  • Keeping count of your return visits to our or our advertisers or partners websites
  • Accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the Company
  • Determining which features users and registered users like best
  • Saving your user identification or other information so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the website.

Although we may track the numbers of visitors to inform us on how best to update and enhance the website experience, Personal Data  is not extracted in this process.

We allow third party advertisers on our websites and, sometimes, in our newsletters to use tracking technology on your computer. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not ours. Even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control their websites or their policies and practices regarding your Information. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of Personal Data that a third-party advertiser or ad server may collect from you. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions directly of them in this regard. Our advertisers' use of tracking technology is not subject to our Privacy Policy but rather is governed by their own privacy policies, if such policies are in place.

Age Limitations

We do not allow our services to be used by anyone who is not of legal age. If it comes to our attention or indeed if you become aware that someone has provided us with Information in contravention of our Privacy Policy, please advise us and we will remove same.

 

YOUR EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR")  

Data Controller

For the purposes of processing of Personal Data on the BIM HUB which falls under the provisions of the GDPR, data controller and point of contact in the EU is: BIMobject AB.

If you wish to contact the data controller you may do so as follows:

  • You can send a letter/mail to the following postal address:
    The Legal Department
    BIMobject AB
    Nordenskiöldsgatan 24
    SE-211 19 Malmö
    Sweden

Legal Grounds for processing

The GDPR sets out the legal grounds for processing of personal data under Article 6. Your Personal Data on The BIM Hub is processed on the following legal grounds.

Consent: Where we process data based on consent, we will ask for your consent which you can freely give and withdraw subsequently at any time.

We rely on the legal basis of consent where for example you have clearly exercised your opt-in rights for instance in respect of the receipt of marketing communications.

Contract: To fulfil our contract with you.

We rely on Contract as a legal ground since you have entered into a contract with us when agreeing to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We collect and process your personal information because it is necessary in relation to our contract with you.

Legitimate Interest: Where the processing of your personal information is for the purpose of our legitimate interest, provided that such processing shall not outweigh your rights and freedoms.

We may rely on the legal ground of legitimate interest where we for instance deal with your queries through our customer service.

If you have any questions about this paragraph or the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

YOUR RIGHTS

We need to inform you of your rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with those data protection laws (including the GDPR) which apply to our processing of your Personal Data.

Data retention, access, deletion and data portability.

We keep most of your Personal Data while your The BIM Hub User Account (your “Account”) is still open so that we can provide you with the Services. Even if you only use the Services occasionally we will keep your Information until you decide to close your account.

You can access the Information in your Account. You also have a right to request a copy of the Information we hold about you at any time. We offer data portability to all our Users. For  more information or if you wish to gain access to or request a copy of your Information please submit a written request to [email protected]. You are entitled to the Information free of charge once a year, however, if you make requests for a duplicate we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Retention and Deletion of your Information

Your Information is safely stored on our servers, however if you choose to close your Account you may request deletion of same by emailing us at i[email protected].. it will be deleted in accordance with our existing deletion policy. We may retain Information if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our the Terms of Use or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. If you have any queries regarding this, please contact us at [email protected]

Your right to correction

You can correct your Information on the BIM Hub, however please note that you may need to correct certain personal Data fields by accessing your BIMobject cloud account. This will be clear to you when you try to make a correction however if you have any queries regarding this please contact us at [email protected]imhub.com

You also have control over marketing opt-outs and communication controls.

Your right to information

You are entitled to receive information about how your Personal Data is being processed by us. This includes details in respect of the circumstances of the data collection, the purpose of the processing and, where appropriate, details of the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been transferred. Please email us at [email protected]  if you want any such Information.

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal information deleted from the BIM Hub in appropriate circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at [email protected] or close your account on the BIM Hub.

Your Right to object and right to complain

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing (opt-out) or for automatic decision making or profiling.

If you have any problem with the way that we are handling your personal information you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen) which is your lead supervisory authority in the EU.

Please contact:

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
SE-104 20 Stockholm

Sweden

Phone number: +46 8 657 61 00

Email: [email protected]

 

Privacy Policy Changes

The BIM Hub is committed to ensuring the most secure and private operating environment for all users of our Website. We may at any time modify or amend this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy or changes which impact your rights or choices regarding your information including your personal information, we will inform you through our Website, so you can see what changes are proposed. If you object to the changes, you are free to close your account, however if you continue to use the Services after we publish or otherwise inform you about any changes, that means that you agree to the full terms of the updated Privacy Policy. If at any time you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy please feel free to email us at [email protected].

Thank you for using our services. We’ll keep working hard to earn your business, and your loyalty!